Archive for the ‘foreign’ Category

Venice 66 Awards

14th September 2009 by Maura McHugh

The winners have been announced at the 66th Venice Film Festival.

  • Golden Lion for best film: Lebanon by Samuel Maoz (Israel, France, Germany) – co-written by Samuel Maoz and Maoz Shmulik
  • Silver Lion for best director: Shirin Neshat for the film Zanan-e bedun-e mardan (Women Without Men) (Germany, Austria, France) – written by Shirin Neshat
  • Special Jury Prize: Soul Kitchen by Fatih Akin (Germany) – written by Fatih Akin
  • Coppa Volpi for Best Actor: Colin Firth in the film A Single Man by Tom Ford (USA) – co-written by Tom Ford and David Scearce
  • Coppa Volpi for Best Actress: Ksenia Rappoport in the film La doppia ora by Giuseppe Capotondi (Italy) – co-written by Alessandro Fabbri, Ludovica Rampoldi and Stefano Sardo
  • “Marcello Mastroianni” Award for Best New Young Actor or Actress: Jasmine Trinca in the film Il grande sogno by Michele Placido (Italy) – co-written by Doriana Leondeff, Angelo Pasquini and Michele Placido
  • “Osella” for Best Technical Contribution: Sylvie Olivé for the film Mr. Nobody by Jaco van Dormael (France) – written by Jaco van Dormael
  • “Osella” for Best Screenplay: Todd Solondz for the film Life during Wartime by Todd Solondz (USA)

EU People’s Choice

3rd September 2009 by Maura McHugh

Voting is open in the People’s Choice Award, which allows film fans across Europe to elect their favourite film.

Every year, when the European Film Academy invites its members, Europe’s greatest film stars, directors, producers, cinematographers, screenwriters, designers, but also industry representatives and the international media, to attend the European Film Awards, the People’s Choice Award sheds a spotlight on the people films are made for: the audience.

Those who vote could win a chance to attend the 22nd European Film Awards on Saturday the 12th of December in Germany’s Ruhr Metropolis, the European Capital of Culture 2010.

The nominees are:

THE BAADER MEINHOF COMPLEX
Director: Uli Edel
Screenwriter & Producer: Bernd Eichinger

BROKEN EMBRACES
Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Screenwriter: Pedro Almodóvar

COCO BEFORE CHANEL
Director: Anne Fontaine
Screenwriters: Anne & Camille Fontaine

THE DUCHESS
Director: Saul Dibb
Screenwriters: Jeffrey Hatcher, Anders Thomas Jensen & Saul Dibb

FLY ME TO THE MOON
Director: Ben Stassen
Screenwriter: Domonic Paris

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Director: Niels Arden Oplev
Screenwriters: Rasmus Heisterberg & Nikolaj Arcel

LET THE RIGHT ONE IN
Director: Tomas Alfredson
Screenwriter: John Ajvide Lindqvist

MID-AUGUST LUNCH
Director: Gianni di Gregorio
Screenwriter: Gianni di Gregorio

SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
Director: Danny Boyle
Screenwriter: Simon Beaufoy

TRANSPORTER 3
Director: Olivier Megaton
Screenwriters: Luc Besson & Robert Mark Kamen

Hunger Wins in Poland

5th August 2009 by Maura McHugh

ScreenDaily reports that Hunger, which was written by Steve McQueen and Enda Walsh, and directed by Steve McQueen, won the Grand Prix and the Film Critics Award, winning $43,175 (€30,000) at the 9th Era New Horizons International Film Festival in Wroclow, Poland. It is now guaranteed distribution in Poland.

Berlinale 2010

24th July 2009 by Maura McHugh

The online application system for the Berlinale Talent Campus (February, 13 – 18, 2010) is now open.

The Berlinale Talent Campus is a creative academy and networking platform for 350 up-and-coming filmmakers from all over the world that runs alongside the Berlin Film Festival. It offers a variety of activities, including workshops and hands-on training, for emerging talent within the film industry.

Read the qualifying criteria carefully before applying.

Applicants can edit their data at any time until the deadline of October 7, 2009.

Cannes Winners 2009

25th May 2009 by Maura McHugh

The winners of Cannes Film Festival were announced last night, and of particular interest are the following awards:

Palme d’Or
Das Weiße Band (The White Ribbon)
Written and directed by Michael Haneke

Grand Prix
Un Prophète (A Prophet)
Written by Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain, & Abdel Raouf Dafri, and directed by Jacques Audiard.

Jury Prize
Fish Tank
Written and directed by Andrea Arnold

Bakjwi (Thirst)
Written by Jeong Seo-Gyeong & Park Chan-wook, and directed by Park Chan-wook

Best Screenplay
Spring Fever
Written by Lou Ye

A full list of all the winners is available from the web site.